Privacy Policy

Personal data (usually referred to just as "data" below) will only be processed by us to the extent necessary and for the purpose of providing a functional and user-friendly website, including its contents, and the services offered there.

Per Art. 4 No. 1 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679, i.e. the General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter referred to as the "GDPR"), "processing" refers to any operation or set of operations such as collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation, alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination, or otherwise making available, alignment, or combination, restriction, erasure, or destruction performed on personal data, whether by automated means or not.

The following privacy policy is intended to inform you in particular about the type, scope, purpose, duration, and legal basis for the processing of such data either under our own control or in conjunction with others. We also inform you below about the third-party components we use to optimize our website and improve the user experience which may result in said third parties also processing data they collect and control.

Our privacy policy is structured as follows:

I. Information about us as controllers of your data
II. The rights of users and data subjects
III. Information about the data processing

I. Information about us as controllers of your data

The party responsible for this website (the "controller") for purposes of data protection law is:

Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München (LMU)
Dr. von Hauner Children's Hospital
Stoffwechsellabor
Lindwurmstr. 4
80337 München
Germany

Phone: +49 (0)89 4400 5 2816
Fax: +49 (0) 89 4400 5 4938
Email: earlynutrition[at]med.lmu.de


II. The rights of users and data subjects

With regard to the data processing to be described in more detail below, users and data subjects have the right

  • to confirmation of whether data concerning them is being processed, information about the data being processed, further information about the nature of the data processing, and copies of the data (cf. also Art. 15 GDPR);
  • to correct or complete incorrect or incomplete data (cf. also Art. 16 GDPR);
  • to the immediate deletion of data concerning them (cf. also Art. 17 DSGVO), or, alternatively, if further processing is necessary as stipulated in Art. 17 Para. 3 GDPR, to restrict said processing per Art. 18 GDPR;
  • to receive copies of the data concerning them and/or provided by them and to have the same transmitted to other providers/controllers (cf. also Art. 20 GDPR);
  • to file complaints with the supervisory authority if they believe that data concerning them is being processed by the controller in breach of data protection provisions (see also Art. 77 GDPR).

In addition, the controller is obliged to inform all recipients to whom it discloses data of any such corrections, deletions, or restrictions placed on processing the same per Art. 16, 17 Para. 1, 18 GDPR. However, this obligation does not apply if such notification is impossible or involves a disproportionate effort. Nevertheless, users have a right to information about these recipients.

Likewise, under Art. 21 GDPR, users and data subjects have the right to object to the controller's future processing of their data pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. In particular, an objection to data processing for the purpose of direct advertising is permissible.


III. Information about the data processing

Your data processed when using our website will be deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose for its storage ceases to apply, provided the deletion of the same is not in breach of any statutory storage obligations or unless otherwise stipulated below.

Server data

For technical reasons, the following data sent by your internet browser to us or to our server provider will be collected, especially to ensure a secure and stable website: These server log files record the type and version of your browser, operating system, the website from which you came (referrer URL), the webpages on our site visited, the date and time of your visit, as well as the IP address from which you visited our site.

The data thus collected will be temporarily stored, but not in association with any other of your data.

The basis for this storage is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in the improvement, stability, functionality, and security of our website.

The data will be deleted within no more than seven days, unless continued storage is required for evidentiary purposes. In which case, all or part of the data will be excluded from deletion until the investigation of the relevant incident is finally resolved.

Cookies

a) Session cookies

We use cookies on our website. Cookies are small text files or other storage technologies stored on your computer by your browser. These cookies process certain specific information about you, such as your browser, location data, or IP address.  

This processing makes our website more user-friendly, efficient, and secure, allowing us, for example, to display our website in different languages or to offer a shopping cart function.

The legal basis for such processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b) GDPR, insofar as these cookies are used to collect data to initiate or process contractual relationships.

If the processing does not serve to initiate or process a contract, our legitimate interest lies in improving the functionality of our website. The legal basis is then Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f) GDPR.

When you close your browser, these session cookies are deleted.

b) Third-party cookies

If necessary, our website may also use cookies from companies with whom we cooperate for the purpose of advertising, analyzing, or improving the features of our website.

Please refer to the following information for details, in particular for the legal basis and purpose of such third-party collection and processing of data collected through cookies.

c) Disabling cookies

You can refuse the use of cookies by changing the settings on your browser. Likewise, you can use the browser to delete cookies that have already been stored. However, the steps and measures required vary, depending on the browser you use. If you have any questions, please use the help function or consult the documentation for your browser or contact its maker for support. Browser settings cannot prevent so-called flash cookies from being set. Instead, you will need to change the setting of your Flash player. The steps and measures required for this also depend on the Flash player you are using. If you have any questions, please use the help function or consult the documentation for your Flash player or contact its maker for support.

If you prevent or restrict the installation of cookies, not all of the functions on our site may be fully usable.

Contact

If you contact us via email or the contact form, the data you provide will be used for the purpose of processing your request. We must have this data in order to process and answer your inquiry; otherwise we will not be able to answer it in full or at all.

The legal basis for this data processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b) GDPR.

Your data will be deleted once we have fully answered your inquiry and there is no further legal obligation to store your data, such as if an order or contract resulted therefrom.

Twitter plug-in

Our website uses the plug-in of the Twitter social network. The Twitter service is operated by Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA ("Twitter").

Through certification according to the EU-US Privacy Shield

www.privacyshield.gov/participant

Twitter guarantees that it will follow the EU's data protection regulations when processing data in the United States.

The legal basis is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in improving the quality of our website.

If the plug-in is stored on one of the pages you visit on our website, your browser will download an icon for the plug-in from Twitter's servers in the USA. For technical reasons, it is necessary for Twitter to process your IP address. In addition, the date and time of your visit to our website will also be recorded.

If you are logged in to Twitter while visiting one of our plugged-in websites, the information collected by the plug-in from your specific visit will be recognized by Twitter. The information collected may then be assigned to your personal account at Twitter. If, for example, you use the Twitter Tweet button, this information will be stored in your Twitter account and may be published on the Twitter platform. To prevent this, you must either log out of Twitter before visiting our site or make the appropriate settings in your Twitter account.

Further information about the collection and use of data as well as your rights and protection options in Twitter's privacy policy found at

twitter.com/privacy

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics on our website. This is a web analytics service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 (hereinafter: Google).

Through certification according to the EU-US Privacy Shield

www.privacyshield.gov/participant

Google guarantees that it will follow the EU's data protection regulations when processing data in the United States.

The Google Analytics service is used to analyze how our website is used. The legal basis is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in the analysis, optimization, and economic operation of our site.

Usage and user-related information, such as IP address, place, time, or frequency of your visits to our website will be transmitted to a Google server in the United States and stored there. However, we use Google Analytics with the so-called anonymization function, whereby Google truncates the IP address within the EU or the EEA before it is transmitted to the US.

The data collected in this way is in turn used by Google to provide us with an evaluation of visits to our website and what visitors do once there. This data can also be used to provide other services related to the use of our website and of the internet in general.

Google states that it will not connect your IP address to other data. In addition, Google provides further information with regard to its data protection practices at

www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/partners,

including options you can exercise to prevent such use of your data.

In addition, Google offers an opt-out add-on at

tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

in addition with further information. This add-on can be installed on the most popular browsers and offers you further control over the data that Google collects when you visit our website. The add-on informs Google Analytics' JavaScript (ga.js) that no information about the website visit should be transmitted to Google Analytics. However, this does not prevent information from being transmitted to us or to other web analytics services we may use as detailed herein.

Google reCAPTCHA

We use the Google service reCaptcha to determine whether a person or a computer makes a specific entry in our contact or newsletter form. Google uses the following information to determine if you are a human being or a computer: IP address of the terminal device you are using, the website you are visiting and on which the captcha is integrated, the date and duration of the visit, the identification data of the browser and operating system type used, Google account if you are logged in to Google, mouse movements on the reCaptcha areas and tasks for which you must identify images. The legal basis for the described data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f General Data Protection Regulation. There is a legitimate interest on our part in this data processing to ensure the security of our website and to protect us from automated input (attacks).

Information regarding the Newsletter subscription and on Data Privacy according to Art. 13 General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

1. Responsibility for data processing

Ludwig Maximilian University Munich
legally represented by the president Prof. Dr. Bernd Huber,
Geschwister-Scholl-Platz 1
80539 Munich

Responsible organizational unit or service center for data processing

Ludwig Maximilians Universität München
Dr. von Hauner Children’s Hospital
Department of Metabolism and Nutrition
Lindwurmstr. 4
80337 München
Germany

Phone: +49 (0)89 4400 5 2816
Fax: +49 (0) 89 4400 5 4938
Email: earlynutrition[at]med.lmu.de

2. Contact information for the Data Protection Officer

The Data Protection Officer of the Ludwig Maximilian University Munich
Geschwister-Scholl-Platz 1, 80539 Munich
Phone: +49 (0) 89 2180 - 2414
Fax: +49 (0) 89 2180 - 2985
E-Mail: datenschutz[at]lmu.de

3. Type of Processed Data and Purpose of Data Processing

The purpose for sending of the newsletter is to provide occasion-related information about the Early Nutrition eAcademy (ENeA). In addition, information is also provided about new and updated projects of the Early nutrition eAcademy.Data processing for purposes other than for the stated and/or legally permissible purposes (e.g. according to Art. 6 para. 2 Bavarian Data Protection Law (BayDSG) for internal checking of system security) shall not occur.

We only process the data that you have provided to us for the specified purpose (sending of the Newsletter), that is, your email address(Art. 4 para. 2 BayDSG).

The Newsletter will be sent intermittently and only to the email address provided by you. We use the double opt-in method to verify the email address related to the subscription in order to prevent misuse or abuse of email addresses. The double opt-in method is a two-step process. In the first step, you enter your email address into an application form and send off the form. The ordering system then immediately sends a confirmation email to the email address you just provided. In the confirmation email you are prompted to click on the confirmation link, you again state that in the future the relevant emails (Newsletter) may be sent to the relevant email address. Only after the confirmation link has been activated, will your email address be added to the distribution list. If you do not respond (before the “time-out”), then you will not receive any further emails. The confirmation period will expire after 1 month.

4. Legal basis for data processing

We process your data in conformance with and on the basis of the GDPR, the BayDSG and other applicable data protection regulations. The data processing for the purpose of sending the Newsletter shall occur exclusively on the basis of your consent according to Art. 6 para. 1 a) GDPR.

5. Automated Decision-making

Your data will not be used in purely automated processing methods for purposes of decision-making.

6. Transmittal of data to third parties

The processing shall occur on internal data processing equipment. Within the Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München only those persons or departments will receive your personal data who require the data in performance of the stated processing requirements. Your data will not be transferred to third parties or to another country.

Data processing in connection with the Newsletter subscription shall occur by the mailing service “Cleverreach”, with which we have a task processing agreement.

7. Duration of data storage

The duration of data storage is governed by the legal requirements. The data will be deleted as soon as and provided it is no longer required for the stated processing purpose, and is no longer needed based on legal regulations.
In the event that you revoke your consent (cancel the Newsletter), then the Newsletter subscription will cease and your personal data will be deleted immediately, provided the data is no longer needed due to legal regulations.

8. Your Rights

The Newsletter subscription is voluntary, at no cost and at no obligation. You have the right to obtain information about your saved personal data (Art. 15 GDPR). If incorrect personal data is being processed, then you are entitled to a right for correction (Art. 16 GDPR).
You have the right of revocation with future effect. You can cease the Newsletter subscription at any time, without providing any reason, in writing or electronically, in particular by using the Cancel link at the end of every Newsletter, or by sending an email to the following email address: enea[at]med.uni-muenchen.de. Your email address will then be removed from the distribution list and deleted from the data processing system. After your cancellation and/or without your consent, the Newsletter cannot be sent to you. The lawfulness of the data processing occurring until the time of your cancellation shall not be thereby affected.

If you wish to enforce your rights, then the service center responsible for sending the Newsletter will check whether the legal prerequisites have been satisfied and will then take the appropriate action. For any questions or complaints, please contact the service center provided in Section 1. In addition, according to Art 77 GDPR you have a right to complain to the Data Protection Oversight Authority. The oversight authority responsible for the Ludwig-Maximilians-University Munich, is the Bavarian State Officer for Data Protection (P.O. Box 22 12 19, 80502 Munich, phone: 089 212672-0, fax: 089 212672-50, Email: poststelle[at]datenschutz-bayern.de, Internet: www.datenschutz-bayern.de).

Additional information on your rights and on data privacy are found at https://www.uni-muenchen.de/funktionen/datenschutz/index.html.

Alternatively, you can disable the future analysis of your website visit by Google Analytics, by "clicking" on the link below. By clicking on the link, a so-called "opt-out cookie" is configured, which means that the analysis of your visit to our site will be prevented in the future:

Enable the "Opt-out Cookie" for Google Analytics!

Please note that if you delete the cookies in your browser settings, this may also delete the opt-out cookie and its re-activation may become necessary.